SharePoint 2016/2019Unsupported since Jul 14; no ESU 23 Jul 2026 5 min read SharePoint 2016 and 2019 just ran out of patches, and this time there's no extension you can pay for On July 14 SharePoint Server 2016 and 2019 fell out of extended support, and Microsoft offers no ESU: there is no paid extension. A year ago ToolShell compromised over 400 organizations attacking on-prem SharePoint that was still receiving patches. The three real ways out, and the fourth one almost nobody offers you.
31.4 Tbps DDoSRTBH: mitigated upstream 23 Jul 2026 5 min read Your firewall can't stop a DDoS: the latest record hit 31.4 Tbps. Real mitigation happens upstream In December 2025 the largest DDoS on record was mitigated: 31.4 Tbps, roughly 31,000 times the capacity of a 1 Gbps fibre. By the time that traffic reaches your firewall, the battle is already lost. What RTBH is, why a local blackhole won't save your link, and what to ask your provider.
FakeGit7,600 fake repos; your AI is the target 23 Jul 2026 5 min read Malware no longer fools you: it fools your AI. FakeGit and its 7,600 fake GitHub repositories The FakeGit campaign seeded GitHub with 7,600 fake repositories; roughly 200 of them alone account for over 14 million malware downloads. The news isn't the volume: more than 800 posed as MCP servers and AI skills, and the assistants recommended them on their own. It has a name now: agentbaiting.
Romania's land registryWiped; saved by the out-of-reach copy 22 Jul 2026 5 min read Romania's land registry was wiped, backups included. It was saved by the copy the attacker couldn't touch On July 14 an attacker got into Romania's ANCPI with valid credentials, failed to extort the agency, and wiped the land registry database plus every backup within reach. A week with no property sales or mortgages nationwide. The difference between incident and catastrophe was one copy beyond his reach.
VMware + Broadcom86% reducing, only 4% fully out 22 Jul 2026 5 min read Two years of Broadcom: the mass VMware exodus that never happened (and what is actually going on) 86% of VMware customers are shrinking their footprint, yet only 4% have completed a full migration. Broadcom, meanwhile, signs Standard Chartered. What the data actually says two years in, and what we would do with a renewal due in 2027.
wp2shellPatch to exploit in 48h 22 Jul 2026 5 min read wp2shell: WordPress patched on Friday, the exploits landed by Sunday. Who maintains your website? On July 17 WordPress shipped 6.9.5 and 7.0.2 to plug wp2shell, a no-login RCE in core. It was being exploited that same evening, and by Sunday there were more than twenty public exploits. The uncomfortable question isn't technical: who is responsible for updating your website?
AI agents40% canceled by 2027 (Gartner) 21 Jul 2026 5 min read AI agents in the enterprise: Gartner expects over 40% of projects to be canceled before 2028 (and it won't be the AI's fault) Gartner expects over 40% of agentic AI projects to be canceled by the end of 2027, and MIT measured that 95% of pilots show no return. Why AI agent projects really die, and the six questions we ask before starting one.
SonicWall SMA 100022 days exploited unpatched 21 Jul 2026 5 min read 22 days inside: the SonicWall SMA 1000 zero-days and why the perimeter VPN is no longer the defense — it's the target Zero-days CVE-2026-15409 and CVE-2026-15410 were exploited from June 22, 22 days before the patch, with theft of credentials and MFA seeds. Why the VPN appliance is the perfect target and what to do beyond patching.
AWS, July 16~8 hours of errors 21 Jul 2026 5 min read AWS went down again on July 16: eight hours that explain what a disaster recovery plan is (actually) for CloudFront served errors for about eight hours on July 16, 2026. It's the third major AWS outage in nine months, and none of them was an attack. What to map, what to promise and what NOT to build so your provider's incident doesn't become yours.
Patch Tuesday 07/2026622 CVEs, 3 zero-days 20 Jul 2026 5 min read 622 patches in a single Tuesday: Microsoft's record and why prioritizing by CVSS is a mistake Microsoft breaks its record with 622 vulnerabilities fixed in the July 2026 Patch Tuesday, three zero-days included. The one actively exploited against SharePoint scores 5.3: here's how we triage when patching everything is not an option.
Proxmox VE 9.2Hardening in production 20 Jul 2026 5 min read Hardening Proxmox VE 9.2 in production: the checklist we apply to every cluster The hardening checklist we apply to every Proxmox VE 9.2 cluster in production: 2FA, least-privilege tokens, firewall, segmented Ceph, immutable backups, and what we deliberately skip.
Proxmox × ZabbixOfficial monitoring 3 Jul 2026 12 min read Proxmox integrates Zabbix: official monitoring for your virtualized infrastructure Proxmox welcomes Zabbix as an official Solution Provider: native API-based monitoring of clusters, nodes, VMs, LXC, storage and network. What it means and how we run it in production at everyWAN.
VMware → ProxmoxGuide 2026 20 Apr 2026 12 min read VMware + Broadcom in 2026: Survival Guide for CIOs and CTOs Broadcom has increased VMware costs by up to 1,200%. Real impact analysis, available alternatives, and step-by-step Proxmox VE migration plan for enterprises.
500+ VMsZero Downtime 18 Apr 2026 15 min read How We Migrated 500+ VMs from VMware to Proxmox Without Stopping the Business Real case study: migration of 512 virtual machines across 12 ESXi hosts to Proxmox VE with Ceph. 10 weeks, zero data loss, -72% cost reduction. The complete process step by step.
Proxmox vs VMwareReal Data 2026 15 Apr 2026 14 min read Proxmox vs VMware in 2026: Real Comparison with Numbers (Not Marketing) Objective Proxmox VE vs VMware vSphere comparison in 2026: licensing costs, features, performance measured on identical hardware, and ecosystem. Real engineer data, not marketing.
SmokePing DockerNetwork monitoring 5 Feb 2026 5 min read SmokePing in Docker: Latency and packet loss monitoring with a modern interface Production-ready SmokePing Docker image with modern web UI, traceroute history, Telegram alerts and master/slave setup. One-command deployment. Open source by everyWAN.
142,000 tickets400,000 users 9 Jan 2026 17 min read Anatomy of a High-Demand Ticketing System: How Rosalía's LUX Tour sold 142,000 tickets without collapsing Deep technical analysis of Rosalía's LUX Tour ticketing system. 400,000 users, 142,000 tickets, virtual queues, Redis, WebSockets, Circuit Breakers and the architecture that made selling 8 concerts in 2 hours possible.
19 Nov 2025 5 min read 19MB file that paralyzed 20% of the Internet! Cloudflare's global outage On November 18, 2025, Cloudflare suffered its worst outage since 2019. An internal technical issue paralyzed much of the network for 6 hours, affecting X, ChatGPT, League of Legends and many other services.
20 Jan 2025 5 min read Proxmox Datacenter Manager 1.0: The revolution in centralized virtual infrastructure management Proxmox has launched its secret weapon for enterprise-scale virtual infrastructure management: Proxmox Datacenter Manager 1.0. Discover how this first stable release revolutionizes the management of multiple Proxmox VE and Proxmox Backup Server environments.